Data protection - Verlingue Switzerland

Data protection clauses

BASIS

 

The personal data we gather is collected and processed in accordance with the relevant data protection provisions in Switzerland, in particular the provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the principles described below.
The following privacy policy provides information on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection of personal data, the processing of this personal data and the rights of users in this regard. Personal data is understood to be all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person.

 

COLLECTING AND PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

 

The personal data we primarily process is the data we receive directly in the course of our business relationship with our clients. This data is of course subject to professional confidentiality. We may also receive or collect data from business partners or other associated persons. We also obtain data from publicly accessible sources such as public registers, the press or generally from the Internet. We sometimes receive data from the authorities and other third parties such as contractual and business partners or counterparties.
We also process data that is generated in the context of the use of our website or the data that is provided in this context (such as IP address, device details and settings, etc.). Data processing is carried out to analyse the internet traffic of our website and to improve its functionality. When using the website, personal data may also be collected using cookies.

Personal data is also collected when registering for the newsletter and when contacting us by email. When registering for the newsletter, you must provide your contact details (first name, last name and email address). You have the option to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and have your data erased from the relevant directory.

 

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS

 

We process the data we collect so we can manage the mandate, process the contract, invoice, communicate matters or send invitations to client events or workshops. We also process the personal data we collect if and insofar as it is necessary to operate the website, ensure operational security, analyse the use of this website, send out the newsletter and meet legal obligations.

 

USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR FOR FUNCTIONAL PURPOSES ON THE HOMEPAGE

 

Cookies

 

We use cookies and similar types of technology on our websites to identify your browser or device. A cookie is a small file sent to your computer or automatically stored on your computer or mobile device by the web browser you are using when you visit our website. Besides cookies that are only used during a session and erased after your website visit (session cookies), cookies can also be utilised to store user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (permanent cookies). However, you can set your browser to reject cookies, save them for one session only or otherwise erase them ahead of time. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies.

 

DATA SECURITY

 

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of our clients’ personal data, in particular to protect it from unauthorised access by third parties and misuse. These safety measures are always updated to the current state of the art.

 

STORAGE DURATION

 

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the personal data we collect will only be stored for as long as is necessary to process the contractual relationship or for the purposes otherwise pursued with the processing and/or there is a legal obligation to retain the data or an overriding private or public interest. As soon as the personal data we collect is no longer required for the aforementioned purposes, it is erased or anonymised as far as possible.

 

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

 

Under the applicable data protection law, you have the right to be informed, have inaccurate personal data corrected, and to block and erase your personal data at any time, insofar as this does not conflict with any legal obligation to retain the data or the personal data is absolutely needed to perform the contract. You also have the right to have certain personal data handed over for the purpose of transfer to another body (data portability).
You may also revoke consent to the collection and processing of data at any time with effect for the future.
You can contact us at any time to make a request to be informed, to correct and erase, to revoke consent to data processing, and to transfer data.

 

DATA CONTROLLER

 

André Bovo, Head of IT, is responsible for the data processing described here (data controller). Data protection concerns and questions relating to this privacy policy can be directed to the following contact address at any time: contact@verlingue.ch